Selected Developments
[…] Legislative Developments
Effective July 1, 2022, the Department of Fair Employment and Housing was renamed the California Civil Rights Department (CRD) and the URL was changed to https://calcivilrights.ca.gov.
Beginning January 1, 2023, the Civil Code is amended to add §4739, providing that “[n]otwithstanding Section 4740, an owner of a separate interest in a common interest development shall not be subject to a provision in a governing document, or amendments hereto, that prohibits the rental or leasing of a portion of the owner-occupied separate interest in that common interest development to a renter, lessee, or tenant for a period of more than 30 days.” See AB 1410 (Stats 2022, ch 858).
REMINDER: In the wake of the 2021 COVID19 pandemic, CC §5450 was enacted to permit meetings via teleconference without a designated physical meeting place if local, state, or federal officials have declared a state of emergency or disaster. See §2.39.