Selected Developments
[…] See Lab C §432.3. See, e.g., §§1.30A, 5.13A, 9.70.
Chapter 1: Hiring Guidelines and Pitfalls
In their hiring and employment decisions, employers may not discriminate against certain protected classes, which now include “reproductive health decisionmaking.” See “Notable Legislation,” above. See §§1.2, 1.4, 1.17, 1.22, 1.26.
Senate Bill 1162, codified at Lab C §432.3, imposes upon employers certain pay scale reporting requirements for employees who request such information. Employers with 15 or more employees must also include such information in any job posting. See §1.30A; see also §5.13A.
With respect to drug testing, AB 2188 amends Govt C §12954 and, among other things, prohibits certain type of drug tests, but does not prohibit employers from using “scientifically valid preemployment drug screening conducted through methods that do not screen for nonpsychoactive cannabis metabolites.” Govt C §12954(a). See “Notable Legislation,” above. See §1.65.
Chapter 2: Employment Contracts and Executive Compensation
The Ninth Circuit recently granted a panel rehearing (Aug. 22, 2022) in Chamber of Commerce v Bonta (9th Cir 2021) 13 F4th 766 and withdrew its opinion.