Selected Developments
[…] See, e.g., Govt C §§12940(a), 12926(y). These amendments are scheduled to take effect on January 1, 2023. See Stats 2022, ch 630 (SB 523). See, e.g., §§1.17, 1.26, 3.4, 15.33, 16.1A, 18.10, 18.47.
Protections for off-the-job cannabis use (AB 2188). Starting January 1, 2024, California employers are prohibited from discriminating against employees who use cannabis off the job and away from the workplace. Assembly Bill 2188 amends Govt C §12954. Under the new law, employers may still prohibit employees from being impaired while at work. Govt C §12954(b). The law prohibits certain type of drug tests, but does not prohibit employers from using “scientifically valid preemployment drug screening conducted through methods that do not screen for nonpsychoactive cannabis metabolites.” Govt C §12954(a). The new law will not apply to the building and construction trades, and it does not change any other rights or obligations specified under federal law or regulations. Govt C §12954(c)(e). See Govt C §12954; Stats 2022, ch 392 (AB 2188). See, e.g., §§1.65, 10.35, 16.1A, 17.119.